Disclamer and Privacy Policy 

DATA PROTECTION DISCLAIMER

We will not sell or share your private information with third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information via this form: name, email address, contact number, address, and relevant message. This information is collected to allow us to contact and help you with your initial inquiry.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Your submission will be stored on our Customer Relations Management System, which is only accessible by authorised The Green Personnel personnel and trusted partner companies, involved in providing you with combined services.

  • We may add your information to our Outlook calendars in case a site survey is booked.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • Should we not engage in a business transaction after the initial contact is made, all your relevant information submitted via this form will be stored for no longer than 6 months, unless you let us know, that you would like us to delete it immediately or keep it for longer for a future transaction.

  • In case we engage in a transaction after the initial contact is made, all your relevant information submitted via this form will be stored for the necessary period required for after-sales assistance.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send an email to enquiries@thegreenkitchen.org.uk.

Back to the home page

Privacy Policy Notice

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by The Green Kitchen, under the website; www.thegreenkitchen.org.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, The Green Kitchen.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness minimisation and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    from the user Where our purpose for processing is: Logging and
    Which is necessary because: For us to make contact following the
    We process your information in the following ways: Your information is transferred on to our CRM System and stored for the purpose of assisting us in
    processing your purchase and any complementary services.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless it is necessary to process your purchase and complete the services you bought of us.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Back to the home page

 

 

Bakery Window

TGK Bakery & Takeaway 

152a Cromwell Road

Newport - NP19 0FZ

© By The Green Kitchen 2020

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • TGK's Twitter